Privacy notice

Published : August 31, 2020

Updated : February 12, 2021

Sida is responsible for personal data at Openaid.

In order to safeguard the protection of personal privacy, personal data is processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. The key laws are primarily the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018:218 with additional provisions to the EU Data Protection Regulation (Data Protection Act).

Personal data is information which directly or indirectly can be referred to you as an individual. Processing of personal data includes all sorts of actions. Examples of processing is to collect, register, store and use personal data.

Sida processes personal data on Openaid in order to carry out Sidas’s mission as a government agency and the transparency guarantee. The data processed consists of names and contact details and in some cases data related to the personal situations of individuals such as living conditions. The data is collected from Sidas’s partners in development projects.

The legal basis for processing is information that is of general interest.

More information

For more information about how Sida processes personal data and about your rights, visit sida.se.

Contact dataskyddsombud@sida.se for questions about Sidas’s guidelines and processing of personal data.

Read more about data protection reform at the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY).

Public documents

According to the Freedom of the Press Act (1949:105),all notifications sent to or created and stored by a government agency become public documents.

The principle of public access to official records means that everyone has the right to access public documents. This means that if someone asks to see a public document, Sida may release it. Firstly, an assessment of confidentiality review is performed in accordance with the Public Access to Information and Secrecy Act (2009:400).